VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] In authorizing compensation for “additional disability”, section 1151 does not distinguish

between physical disability and psychiatric disability. Insofar as section 1151 refers to disability caused by “injury”, but not disease, it might appear to be limited to physical disability, because psychiatric disability would ordinarily result from a psychiatric disease, rather than an injury. However, VA has historically interpreted section 1151 and its predecessors as authorizing compensation for disability due to either disease or injury. That interpretation is currently expressed in 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(a), which provides:

Where it is determined that there is additional disability resulting from a disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury suffered as a result of training, hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or examination, compensation will be payable for such additional disability.

As explained below, we conclude that this regulation represents a reasonable interpretation of section 1151.

18. The interpretation stated in 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(a) is rooted in section 213 of the WWVA. Section 213 authorized compensation for disability due to “an injury or an aggravation of an existing injury” caused by training, treatment, or hospitalization awarded by the United States Veterans’ Bureau.