VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Accordingly, absent any evidence of a contrary intent, section 1151 is most reasonably construed as authorizing compensation for disability resulting from one of the specified activities, regardless of whether such disability is physical or psychiatric in nature.

22. As stated above, 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(a) authorizes compensation for additional disability due to a disease or injury incurred or aggravated by one of the specified VA activities and does not state any distinction between physical disease or disability and psychiatric disease or disability. However, 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(b)(1) provides that, in determining whether “additional disability” exists, “[t]he veteran’s physical condition immediately prior to the disease or injury on which the claim for compensation is based will be compared with the

subsequent physical condition resulting from the disease or injury.” (Emphasis added.) The reference to the veteran’s “physical” condition may appear to imply that compensation may be paid only for physical disability, to the exclusion of psychiatric disability.