VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] As explained below, we believe that the context and history of section 1151 reasonably indicate the purpose and effect of that phrase.

11. The meaning of any statutory word or phrase must be discerned by reference to context of the entire statute. See Smith v. Brown, 35 F.3d 1516, 1522-23 (Fed. Cir. 1994). Section 1151 authorizes compensation for disability due to injury incurred or aggravated “as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation . . . awarded under any of the laws administered by the Secretary, or as a result of having submitted to an examination under any such law.” (Emphasis added). The significance of the phrase “having submitted to” is suggested by its juxtaposition to the preceding phrase “awarded under any of the laws administered by the Secretary.”