VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] The veteran has filed a claim for benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 1151.

2. The current provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 1151, as amended by Pub. L. No. 104-204, apply only with respect to claims filed on or after October 1, 1997. Pub. L. No. 104-204, § 422(a) and ©, 110 Stat. 2874, 2926-27; VAOPCGPREC 40-97. Because the veteran’s claim was filed in August 1996, it is governed

by the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 1151 in effect prior to

October 1, 1997. All references to 38 U.S.C. § 1151 in this opinion are to the version of that statute in effect prior to October 1, 1997, unless otherwise indicated. Section 1151 provides, in pertinent part:

Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation under chapter 31 of this title, awarded under any of the laws administered by the Secretary, or as a

result of having submitted to an examination under any such law . . . , and such injury or aggravation

results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation under [38 U.S.C. ch. 11] and dependency and indemnity compensation under [38 U.S.C. ch. 13] shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service-connected.

(Emphasis added.)

3. We begin with the question of whether compensation may be paid under section 1151 for disability due to sexual assault occurring during the provision of medical treatment.