Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Federal Circuit determined that service connection for an unlisted

condition can be pursued under the general VA compensation entitlement

system. Combee, 34 F.3d at 1043; see 38 U.S.C. 1110 (basic entitlement

to disability compensation for wartime veterans). In February 1995,

pursuant to the Federal Circuit's Combee decision, the regulation

governing adjudication of claims based on alleged exposure to ionizing

radiation was changed to include conditions not listed but for which there

is competent medical or scientific evidence. Compare 38 C.F.R. 3.311(b)(

2-3) (1994) with 38 C.F.R. 3.311(b)(2-4) (1996). The relevant portion

of the regulation states "If a claim is based on a disease other than one

of those listed . . . VA shall nevertheless consider the claim under the

provisions of this section provided that the claimant has cited or

submitted competent scientific or medical evidence that the claimed

condition is a radiogenic disease." Without regard to the presumptions

found in 38 U.S.C. 1112 and 38 C.F.R. 3.309, when a disease is first

diagnosed after service, service connection may therefore be established

by evidence demonstrating that the disease was in fact "incurred" during