Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Federal Circuit determined that service connection for an unlisted
condition can be pursued under the general VA compensation entitlement
system. Combee, 34 F.3d at 1043; see 38 U.S.C. 1110 (basic entitlement
to disability compensation for wartime veterans). In February 1995,
pursuant to the Federal Circuit's Combee decision, the regulation
governing adjudication of claims based on alleged exposure to ionizing
radiation was changed to include conditions not listed but for which there
is competent medical or scientific evidence. Compare 38 C.F.R. 3.311(b)(
2-3) (1994) with 38 C.F.R. 3.311(b)(2-4) (1996). The relevant portion
of the regulation states "If a claim is based on a disease other than one
of those listed . . . VA shall nevertheless consider the claim under the
provisions of this section provided that the claimant has cited or
submitted competent scientific or medical evidence that the claimed
condition is a radiogenic disease." Without regard to the presumptions
found in 38 U.S.C. 1112 and 38 C.F.R. 3.309, when a disease is first
diagnosed after service, service connection may therefore be established
by evidence demonstrating that the disease was in fact "incurred" during