VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] In 38CFR 3.327 it does state "that reexaminations, including periods of hospital observation, will be requested whenever VA determines there is a need to verify either the continued existence or the current severity of a disability. Reexaminations will be required if it is likely that a disability has improved, or if evidence indicates there has been a material change in a disability or the current rating may be incorrect. As for the "Nexus letter" that your wanting to write for the C&P examiner to "speed things up". First you need to go to the C&P appointment with the mindset that the C&P examiner might refuse to read your letter as most of them are instructed by the VA as to what the VA wants them to do during