Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Presumptive service connection for these disorders as a result of Agent Orange exposure is warranted if the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6) are met, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e). Acute and subacute peripheral neuropathy must have become manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more within a year after the last date on which the veteran was exposed to an herbicide agent during service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(ii). The law further provides that a "veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent . . . unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116(f). Review of the veteran's service personnel records confirms that he served in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era.