Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] After considering the IOM report and obtaining advice from medical experts and others within VA, the Secretary determined that there is a sufficient basis to establish a rule providing that certain diagnosable illnesses will be found to be the secondary result of TBI in certain circumstances, absent clear evidence to the contrary. Establishing such a rule will eliminate the need in individual cases to obtain a medical opinion or develop other evidence to determine whether the condition is associated with a TBI.

This rule is necessary to implement the Secretary's determination. Under 38 U.S.C. 501(a)(1), the Secretary is authorized to issue regulations regarding “the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits.” By eliminating the need to obtain medical opinions or other evidence in certain circumstances, this rule will enable VA to decide these claims more expeditiously and efficiently.