Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] VA provides disability compensation and other benefits for disability resulting from disease or injury that is “service connected,” meaning that it arose in service, was aggravated by service, or otherwise is causally related to service. See 38 CFR 3.303. “Secondary service connection” refers to the situation in which a service-connected disease or injury causes or aggravates a distinct condition. In that situation, 38 CFR 3.310(a) provides that “disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected” and “the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition.”