Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] “...the missing information is relevant, factual, and objective–that is, not a matter of opinion...”
    24 Vet. App. at 270. Specifically, the Court held that when a private medical report is the only
    evidence on a material issue, and material medical evidence can no longer be obtained as to that
    issue, yet clarification of a relevant, objective fact would render the private medical report
    competent for the assignment of weight, the Secretary must attempt to obtain such clarification.
    Id. at 267.
    Sympathetic development. 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) mandates the “...VA to assist a
    claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim...” and obligates the VA “...to render a
    decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law...” See Cook v. Principi, 318
    F.3d 1334, 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc) (noting 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) is the regulation setting
    forth the duty to assist codified in 38 U.S.C. § 5103A)); see also Roberson v. Principi, 251 F.3d
    1378 (Fed.