VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] App. 362, 371 (2005). The Court held the Secretary breached the duty to assist in failing to “explore alternatives” to missing service records and “...VA should make reasonable efforts to obtain such reports, statements, or other records that might provide corroboration for the appellant’s assertion...” of an in-service injury, disease, or event. Id. The Secretary’s duty to assist includes a duty to obtain any “...relevant records held by any Federal department or agency that the claimant adequately identifies and authorizes the Secretary to obtain.” §38 U.S.C. § 5103A(c)(1)(C); §38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(2); Loving v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 96, 102 (2005). Efforts to obtain records in the custody of a Federal department or agency must continue unless “...VA concludes that the records sought do not exist or that further efforts to obtain those records would be futile.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(2). “If VA . . . after continued efforts to obtain Federal records concludes that it is reasonably certain they do not exist or further efforts to obtain them would be futile, VA will provide the claimant with oral or written notice of that fact.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(e)(1).