VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] The physician concluded that the veteran died from "cancer, the result of years of smoking, refractory to cure because of . . . severe PTSD." 4. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110 and 1131, compensation is payable “[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty.”[2] DIC is payable to the surviving spouse of “any veteran [who] dies after December 31, 1956, from a service-connected or compensable disability.” 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a). Section 1310(a) states that the “standards and criteria for determining whether or not a disability is service-connected shall be those applicable under chapter 11 of this title.” Chapter 11 contains the eligibility criteria for disability compensation for service-connected disability. 5. Section 1103(a) of title 38, United States Code, prohibits service connection of a death or disability "on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the use of