VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Another physician involved in the veteran's treatment at a VA medical center from 1988 until 1997 noted in a letter that the veteran had been addicted to cigarettes since the veteran's military service during World War II. The physician reported that the veteran had told him that the veteran's nervous condition prevented the veteran from giving up smoking. The physician concluded that the veteran died from "cancer, the result of years of smoking, refractory to cure because of . . . severe PTSD." 4. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110 and 1131, compensation is payable “[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty.”[2] DIC is payable to the surviving spouse of “any veteran [who] dies after December 31, 1956, from a service-connected or compensable disability.” 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a).