VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] However, the plain language of the statute and regulation do not bar a finding of secondary service connection for a disability related to the veteran's use of tobacco products after the veteran's service, where that disability is proximately due to a service-connected disability that is not service connected on the basis of being attributable to the veteran's use of tobacco products during service. 6. With regard to a claim for secondary service connection, section 3.310(a) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, provides that “disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected.” “Proximate cause” is defined by Black’s Law Dictionary 213 (7th ed. 1999) as a "cause that directly produces an event and without which the event would not have occurred.”[4] See Forshey v. West, 12 Vet.