VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Those standards and criteria include the rules for secondary service connection under 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a), which are based on the authority provided by chapter 11. See VAOPGCPREC 8-97 (38 C.F.R. § 3.310 cites 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110 and 1131 as its statutory authority and implements section 1110). Whether the cause of a veteran's death is service connected is a finding of fact. Swann v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 229, 232 (1993). Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a), a veteran's death "will be considered as having been due to a service-connected disability when the evidence establishes that such disability was either the principal or a contributory cause of death." Thus, in a DIC claim in which the claimed cause of death is related to use of tobacco products after service secondary to a disability not service connected on the basis of being attributable to the veteran’s use of tobacco products during service, adjudicators must resolve the same three