Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] cancer; respiratory cancers; and, soft-tissue sarcoma (other

than osteosarcoma, chondrosarcoma, Kaposi's sarcoma, or

mesothelioma). 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e).

Presumptive service connection for these disorders as a

result of Agent Orange exposure is warranted if the

requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6) are met, pursuant to

38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e). Acute and subacute peripheral

neuropathy must have become manifest to a degree of 10

percent or more within a year after the last date on which

the veteran was exposed to an herbicide agent during service.

38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(ii).

The law further provides that a "veteran who, during active

military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of

Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and

ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been exposed

during such service to an herbicide agent . . . unless there

is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not

exposed to any such agent during that service." 38 U.S.C.A.

§ 1116(f). Review of the veteran's service personnel records

confirms that he served in the Republic of Vietnam during the

Vietnam era. Because the veteran served in Vietnam during

the appropriate period of time, and there is no affirmative